J.LUNT ASSOCIATES LTD PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF REFERENCE:

“You/Your ”: J.Lunt Associates customer, contact or website visitor

“Personal Data”: Information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier

J.Lunt Associates Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Jenny Lunt of 47 DeMontfort Way, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, UK, ST14 8XY, jenny@jluntassociates.co.uk

Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site [http://jluntassociates.co.uk/index.html], via business cards that you provide us, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you place a query, participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, participate in a survey, or if you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, the reason for your query, and your e-mail address. It may also include information required for the purposes of fulfilling contractual obligations between you and us.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We can also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, and delivery services search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to set-up carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you, with information about goods or services or evidence-base developments we feel may be of interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services or updates (e.g. blogs or newsletter) similar in nature to those areas which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you with this material by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form when we seek your consent;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We would notify you if this occurs

Where we store your personal data

J. Lunt Associates takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to J.Lunt Associates, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons involved with the operation of this business (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, sub-contractors). The updated list of these parties may be requested from Lunt Associates at any time.

The Data is processed at J. Lunt Associates offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on origin, data transfers may involve transferring data to a country other than the data providers own. In these instances J.Lunt Associates will take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the data. Data providers are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data. If any such transfer could occur, customers can find out more by contacting j.Lunt Associates.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Duration: personal data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefore:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the J.Lunt Associates and and you shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of J.Lunt Associates legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes.

  • J.Lunt Associates may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever you have given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, you may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

Your rights You have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Object to processing of their Data. You have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

  • Access their Data. You have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the J.Lunt Associates obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification: . You have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their Data. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, J.Lunt Associates will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. 

  • Have your Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from J.Lunt Associates.

  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. You have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Lodge a complaint. You have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@jluntassociates.co.uk